Training on Library Management
Published by Leng SEAK on
(ITC-PP): Institute of Technology of Cambodia (ITC) cooperated with Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium to host a training on an overview of library Management. The training took place at Institute of Technology of Cambodia on Friday, March 24, from 8 AM – 5 PM.The instructor, Prof. Frédéric Brodkom will show you the modern library management include 4 matters: organization and staff (people) – collections (printed and digital) and services – infrastructure and equipment including ILS – publics (so called users) potential and effective. Prof. Frédéric Brodkom is Director of the Library and learning center of sciences and technologies of the University catholic of Louvain, the invited lecturer at the University catholic de Louvain (2 courses of 5 ECTS : Library management, Bibliometrics), and also the Expert for the ARES-CCD in international cooperation for university libraries.
The trainees in this training were Director of Library, Senior Librarian, Librarian Assitant and Technical staffs, who came from different organizations, including Institute of Technology of Cambodia, General Department of Taxation, CamEd Business School, CIS and Phnom Penh International University. At the end of the day, the participants were able to have a new look on library management.  The objectives were mainly to open eyes on new challenges of modern libraries in a changing world and by this way to take account the implications of the changes on library team, library users and library building and equipment.