Signing MOU between ITC and KCU on Academic Collaboration
Published by elearning on
This Memorandum of Understanding is entered into by Institute of Technology of Cambodia (ITC) from Cambodia and Korea Soongsil Cyber University (KCU) and Konyang Cyber University (KYCU) from Republic of Korea.
H.E. Dr. Om Romny, Director General of Institute of Technology of Cambodia (ITC) and Dr. Hun Soo Han, President of Korea Soongsil Cyber University (KCU) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding for implementation of the ASEAN cyber university (ACU) on behalf of their respective institutes.
ASEAN Cyber University (ACU) project was first proposed at the ASEAN – South Korea Summit in 2009. The project is expected to help establishing a foundation for sharing experiences, knowledge, and skills in higher education and long-distance education among ASEAN countries and South Korea. In 2011, ITC was selected by the selection committee from Korea for setting up ASEAN Cyber University (ACU) and also mandated by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport (MoEYS) of Kingdom of Cambodia to implement the ACU Project. In the project, an e-learning center and multimedia studio had been installed in 2012 with a content development room, an operation room and learning management system (LMS) servers to host the e-learning course contents.